CLA-2-:RR:NC:2:238 M80223

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753

RE: The tariff classification of Fosphenytoin Sodium (CAS-92134-98-0), Lidocaine (CAS-137-58-6), and Olopatadine Hydrochloride (CAS-140462-76-6), imported in bulk form, from Brazil, Brazil, and Spain, respectively

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated January 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Fosphenytoin Sodium, is indicated for use as an anticonvulsant drug.

The second product, Lidocaine, is indicated for use as a topical anesthetic.

The third product, Olopatadine Hydrochloride, is indicated for the treatment of allergic conjunctivitis. The applicable subheading for Fosphenytoin Sodium, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Lidocaine, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.29.5700, HTSUS, which provides for “Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Diethylaminoacetoxylidide (Lidocaine).” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Olopatadine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2932.99.6100, HTSUS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division